ISSUE OPEN

Vraj Iron & Steel Ltd.

Min Investment
₹14904
Subscribed Times
118x
Issues size
₹171 Crores
Price Range
₹195 - ₹207
Open on
26 Jun'24
Close on
28 Jun'24

Application Details

Lot Size
72
Issue Size
₹171 Crores
Issue Type
Book Building

IPO Timeline

26
Jun'24
Issue Open
28
Jun'24
Issue Close
01
Jul'24
Finalization of Basis of Allotment
02
Jul'24
Initiation of refund
02
Jul'24
Transfer of shares to Demat Account
03
Jul'24
Listing Date

Shares Offered

Qualified Inst. Buyers
50.00
Non Inst. Buyers
15.00
Retails Ind. Buyers
35.00

Subscription Status 

(as of 23 Jul 2024)
Overall Status118.31x
Qualified Inst. Buyers
163.90x
Non Inst. Buyers
208.41x
Retails Ind. Buyers
53.64x

Objects of the offer

1) "Expansion Project" at Bilaspur Plant
a) Repayment or prepayment of borrowings from HDFC Bank
b) Capital expenditure towards the “Expansion Project” at Bilaspur Plant
2) General Corporate Purposes

Company’s Financials

Mar 2022
Mar 2023
Mar 2024
Equity Capital
Reserves and Surplus
Total Debt
Gross Block
Net Sales
PBIDT
PAT
Dividend
EPS
Book Value

Peer Comparison

Scrip NameRevenue(cr)Net Profit(cr)EPSCurrrent Ratio
Tata Steel Ltd.229170.78-4437.44-3.55-45.17
JSW Steel Ltd.175006881236.0324.65
Steel Authority of India (SAIL) Ltd.105378.333066.677.4219.32
Shyam Metalics and Energy Ltd.13195.221034.7937.0718.11
Prakash Industries Ltd.3677.77348.1719.449.2
NMDC Steel Ltd.3048.99-1560.32-5.32-10.68
Technocraft Industries (India) Ltd.2181.63264.2115.0623.73
Gallantt Ispat Ltd.(old)1097.14123.414.3714.6
Steel Exchange India Ltd.1089.1710.890.09143.78
Beekay Steel Industries Ltd.1000.5130.3768.3610.36

 IPOs in the News

Tunwal E-Motors share price makes a positive debut, stock opens with 8.5%
Tunwal E-Motors made a strong debut on NSE SME, with its share price opening at ₹64, 8.5% higher than the issue price of ₹59. The company's IPO consisted of a fresh issue of ₹81.72 crore and an Offer For Sale of ₹33.93 crore, with a total public offering of ₹115.64 crore. The proceeds will be used for working capital, research, inorganic expansion, and corporate expenditures.
23 Jul 2024 | 10:15 AM
Nifty 50 slips into red as FM Sitharaman begins Budget 2024 speech
The Indian benchmark indices, Sensex and Nifty, slipped into the red as Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman began the Union Budget 2024 announcement, with Sensex down 105.39 points (0.13%) at 80,396.69 and Nifty down 41.60 points (0.17%) at 24,467.70. The broader markets also traded negatively, with Nifty Junior, small-cap, and mid-cap indices declining.
23 Jul 2024 | 11:41 AM
FMCG stocks gain after FM Nirmala Sitharaman announces employment schemes
Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman's Union Budget 2024 announcements, including five schemes to facilitate employment and skilling for 4.1 crore youth with a central outlay of Rs 2 lakh crore, boosted FMCG stocks as higher incomes are expected to raise demand for consumer staple products. The Nifty FMCG index rose almost 1% while the Nifty 50 was flat.
23 Jul 2024 | 11:30 AM
📢 Benchmark indices open on a positive note today; Nifty above 24,550
📊 Amid positive global cues, benchmark indices started on a positive note today. 📢 At 9:16 AM, the Sensex gained 170.67 points or 0.21% at 80,672.75. Nifty is higher by 51.55 points or 0.21% at 24,560.80. 📈 Federal Bank(⬆️3.12%), Coforge Ltd(⬆️2.27%) and Oberoi Realty(⬆️2.18%) appeared as the top performers on the Nifty50 at the open. Shriram Finance, Metropolis stocks are in focus today.
23 Jul 2024 | 09:23 AM
📢 Benchmark indices open on a positive note today; Nifty above 24,550
📊 Amid positive global cues, benchmark indices started on a positive note today. 📢 At 9:16 AM, the Sensex gained 170.67 points or 0.21% at 80,672.75. Nifty is higher by 51.55 points or 0.21% at 24,560.80. 📈 Federal Bank(⬆️3.12%), Coforge Ltd(⬆️2.27%) and Oberoi Realty(⬆️2.18%) appeared as the top performers on the Nifty50 at the open. Shriram Finance, Metropolis stocks are in focus today.
23 Jul 2024 | 09:23 AM

Guide to IPO Investment

Company Contact Info

First Floor, Plot No 63 & 66, Ph No 113,
Mother Teresa Ward No.
First Floor, Plot No 63 & 66, Ph No 113,
Mother Teresa Ward No.Raipur,Chattisgarh-492001
Phone : 4059002

Book Running Managers

ARYAMAN FINANCIAL SERVICES LIMITED

Registrar & Transfer Agent

Bigshare Services Pvt. Ltd.
S6-2, 6th Floor, Pinnacle Business Park,Mahakali Caves Road, Next to Ahura Centre,Andheri East,Mumbai,Maharashtra-400093
Phone : 62638200
Fax :/

Offer Related Information

Initial public offering of up to 8212560 equity shares of face value of Rs.10.00 each (Equity Shares) of Vraj Iron & Steel Ltd.("The Company" or the "Issuer")
 for cash at a price of Rs.207.00 per equity share (including a premium of Rs.197.00 per equity share) ("Offer Price")
aggregating up to Rs.1699999920 crores.
Offer Price: Rs.207.00 per equity share of face value of Rs.10.00 each.
The Offer Price is {ApplicationMoney/FaceValue} times of the face value
The minimum bid lot is 72 equity shares and in multiples of 72 equity shares thereafter
Single-click UPI-based IPO application
I wish to talk in South Indian language
By proceeding you’re agreeing to our T&C
Click here to see your activities