ISSUE OPEN
J G Chemicals Ltd.
Min Investment
₹14807
Subscribed Times
27x
Issues size
₹251 Crores
Price Range
₹210 - ₹221
Open on
05 Mar'24
Close on
07 Mar'24

Application Details

Lot Size
67
Issue Size
₹251 Crores
Issue Type
Book Building

IPO Timeline

05
Mar'24
Issue Open
07
Mar'24
Issue Close
11
Mar'24
Finalization of Basis of Allotment
12
Mar'24
Initiation of refund
12
Mar'24
Transfer of shares to Demat Account
13
Mar'24
Listing Date

Shares Offered

Qualified Inst. Buyers
50.00
Non Inst. Buyers
15.00
Retails Ind. Buyers
35.00

Subscription Status 

(as of 07 Mar 2024)
Overall Status27.42x
Qualified Inst. Buyers
32.09x
Non Inst. Buyers
46.15x
Retails Ind. Buyers
16.78x

Objects of the offer

1. Investment in our Material Subsidiary, viz. BDJ Oxides for:
*Repayment or pre-payment, in full or in part, of all or certain borrowings availed by our Material Subsidiary
*Funding capital expenditure requirements for setting up of a research and development centre situated in Naidupeta, Andhra Pradesh
*Funding its long-term working capital requirements

2. Funding long-term working capital requirements of our Company
3. General corporate purposes

Company’s Financials

Mar 2022
Equity Capital
Reserves and Surplus
Total Debt
Gross Block
Net Sales
PBIDT
PAT
Dividend
EPS
Book Value

Peer Comparison

Scrip NameRevenue(cr)Net Profit(cr)EPSCurrrent Ratio
BASF India Ltd.13644.77402.8993.0838.32
Fine Organic Industries Ltd.3023.08618.1201.621.98
Laxmi Organic Industries Ltd.2796.64124.574.5355.54
Balaji Amines Ltd.2355.4325.52100.4722.36
Alkyl Amines Chemicals Ltd.1682.34228.6644.7346.92
Valiant Organics Ltd.1051.888.1231.9613.31
Vinyl Chemicals (I) Ltd.1012.5135.6519.4419.83
Indo Amines Ltd.945.0140.435.7224.69
Jocil Ltd.919.281011.2517.01
Oriental Aromatics Ltd.849.0719.745.8764.6

 IPOs in the News

JNK India IPO last day
JNK India IPO, an issue of Rs 650 crore, will close on April 25. As of April 24, the company’s issue has been subscribed 1.05 times its offering. JNK India opened its IPO for bidding on April 23, with a price band of Rs 395 to Rs 415 per equity share.  It offers 7.6 million fresh shares of the company, while it has an offer for sale of 8.4 million shares.
25 Apr 2024 | 10:59 AM
📢 Sensex plunges 213 points at the open; Nifty below 22,350
📈 Amid weak global cues, domestic benchmark indices started gap-down on April 25. 📢 At 9:16 AM, the Sensex tanked 212.95 points or 0.29% at 73,639.99, and the Nifty plunged 63.20 points or 0.28% at 22,339.20. 📊 Kotak Mahindra Bank (⬇️9.27%), LTIM (⬇️2.13%) and HUL (⬇️0.97%) appeared as the top losers on the Nifty 50 at the Open.
25 Apr 2024 | 09:24 AM
📢 Sensex plunges 213 points at the open; Nifty below 22,350
📈 Amid weak global cues, domestic benchmark indices started gap-down on April 25. 📢 At 9:16 AM, the Sensex tanked 212.95 points or 0.29% at 73,639.99, and the Nifty plunged 63.20 points or 0.28% at 22,339.20. 📊 Kotak Mahindra Bank (⬇️9.27%), LTIM (⬇️2.13%) and HUL (⬇️0.97%) appeared as the top losers on the Nifty 50 at the Open.
25 Apr 2024 | 09:24 AM
Ashish Kacholia's name appears in shareholding pattern of Man Industries
Ashish Kacholia portfolio: Shares of Man Industries (India) Ltd are one of the multibagger stocks that the Indian stock market has delivered in recent years. This multibagger stock has doubled investors' money in the last six months whereas, in one year, this Ashish Kacholia portfolio stock has given more than 350 percent return to its positional shareholders.
25 Apr 2024 | 11:02 AM
HUL Q4 results: Net profit declines 6%, revenue marginally up
FMCG major Hindustan Unilever (HUL), on April 24, announced its fourth quarterly financial results for theFY24. The FMCG major posted a 6 per cent decline in its standalone net profit to ₹2,406 crore from ₹2,552 crore last year same period. The earnings of the FMCG company are below the market expectations. Analysts forecasted a profit of ₹2,435 crore on revenue totaling ₹14,913 crore.
25 Apr 2024 | 11:02 AM

Guide to IPO Investment

Company Contact Info

Adventz Infinity @ 5, 15th Floor, Unit 1511,
Plot 5 Block - BN,
Adventz Infinity @ 5, 15th Floor, Unit 1511,
Plot 5 Block - BN,24 Parganas North,West Bengal-700091
Phone : 40140100

Book Running Managers

Centrum Capital Limited
Emkay Global Financial Services Ltd.
Keynote Financial Services Limited.

Registrar & Transfer Agent

KFin Technologies Ltd.
Selenium, Tower B,Plot 31 & 32, Financial District,Nanakramguda, Serilingampally,Hyderabad,Telangana-500032
Phone : 67162222
Fax :/

Offer Related Information

Initial public offering of up to 11366064 equity shares of face value of Rs.10.00 each (Equity Shares) of J G Chemicals Ltd.("The Company" or the "Issuer")
 for cash at a price of Rs.221.00 per equity share (including a premium of Rs.211.00 per equity share) ("Offer Price")
aggregating up to Rs.2511900144 crores.
Offer Price: Rs.221.00 per equity share of face value of Rs.10.00 each.
The Offer Price is {ApplicationMoney/FaceValue} times of the face value
The minimum bid lot is 67 equity shares and in multiples of 67 equity shares thereafter
Single-click UPI-based IPO application
I wish to talk in South Indian language
By proceeding you’re agreeing to our T&C