ISSUE OPEN
SRM Contractors Ltd.
Min Investment
₹14700
Subscribed Times
79x
Issues size
₹130 Crores
Price Range
₹200 - ₹210
Open on
26 Mar'24
Close on
28 Mar'24

Application Details

Lot Size
70
Issue Size
₹130 Crores
Issue Type
Book Building

IPO Timeline

26
Mar'24
Issue Open
28
Mar'24
Issue Close
01
Apr'24
Finalization of Basis of Allotment
02
Apr'24
Initiation of refund
02
Apr'24
Transfer of shares to Demat Account
03
Apr'24
Listing Date

Shares Offered

Qualified Inst. Buyers
50.00
Non Inst. Buyers
15.00
Retails Ind. Buyers
35.00

Subscription Status 

(as of 26 May 2024)
Overall Status79.19x
Qualified Inst. Buyers
47.28x
Non Inst. Buyers
207.60x
Retails Ind. Buyers
42.39x

Objects of the offer

1. Funding capital expenditure requirements for the purchase of equipment/machineries
2. Full or part repayment and/or prepayment of certain outstanding secured borrowings (including foreclosure charges, if any) availed by our Company
3. Funding the working capital requirement
4. Investment in joint venture projects
5. General corporate purposes

Company’s Financials

Mar 2021
Mar 2022
Mar 2023
Equity Capital
Reserves and Surplus
Total Debt
Gross Block
Net Sales
PBIDT
PAT
Dividend
EPS
Book Value

Peer Comparison

Scrip NameRevenue(cr)Net Profit(cr)EPSCurrrent Ratio
Larsen & Toubro Ltd.221112.9113059.1192.8939.03
Rail Vikas Nigam Ltd.21889.231574.37.5549.05
NCC Ltd.20844.96710.6911.3224.92
Ashoka Buildcon Ltd.9798.46503.0817.9210.14
NBCC (India) Ltd.8754.44266.661.4898.51
PNC Infratech Ltd.8649.87909.4235.4515.75
IRB Infrastructure Developers Ltd.7409605.82172.55
Hindustan Construction Company Ltd.7006.71478.162.8514.23
Jaiprakash Associates Ltd.6568.09-1340-5.46-2.9
JMC Projects (India) Ltd.5518.8218.191.08109.81

 IPOs in the News

Awfis Space Solutions IPO closes on May 27, GMP in double-digit
Workspace solution provider Awfis Space Solutions will close its initial public offering on May 27. The Rs 599-crore initial share sale was subscribed 11.4 times during May 22-24, with investors buying 9.73 crore equity shares against the IPO size of 86.29 lakh equity shares. Retail investors and non-institutional investors were at the forefront of supporting the issue, buying 21.08 times.
26 May 2024 | 12:06 PM
Upcoming IPOs: Five SME issues and two new listings scheduled for next week
📌Vilas Transcore IPO opens for subscription on May 27 & closes on May 29. 📌Beacon Trusteeship IPO opens for subscription on May 28 & closes on May 30. 📌Ztech India IPO opens for subscription on May 29 & closes on May 31. 📌Aimtron Electronics IPO opens for subscription on May 30 & closes on Jun 3. 📌TBI Corn IPO opens for subscription on May 31 & closes on Jun 4.
26 May 2024 | 10:39 AM
Awfis Space Solutions IPO extended to May 27, GMP in double-digit
Workspace solution provider Awfis Space Solutions has decided to extend the closing date for its initial public offering to May 27 from May 24, despite the issue being fully subscribed across categories. The price band remained unchanged at Rs 364-383 per share. The Rs 599-crore initial share sale was subscribed 11.4 times during May 22-24, with investors buying 9.73 crore equity shares.
26 May 2024 | 10:13 AM
Trade Setup for May 27: What next for the Nifty after scaling 23,000?
The 23,000 mark finally arrived for the Nifty on Friday. Unlike previous instance, the market did not have to wait for weeks or months for it to arrive after it came within 7 points of that mark on Thursday itself. In just nine sessions, the Nifty recovered 1,200 points from its May 13 low of 21,821. Only par for the course, that this rally had to take a pause after hitting a landmark.
26 May 2024 | 05:05 PM
Metal stocks up 30% in last two months, here's why
Over the past 3 months, the Indian market has traded cautiously, with the Nifty50 index confined to a narrow range of 1,000pts, between 21,800 and 22,800. However, this week has seen a departure from this trend, as the market comfortably surpassed this range, closed at a new high of 22,952 after intraday crossing 23,000. In the short term, the market's direction will depend on the final outcome.
26 May 2024 | 03:55 PM

Guide to IPO Investment

Company Contact Info

Sector-3, Near BJP Head Office,
Trikuta Nagar,
Sector-3, Near BJP Head Office,
Trikuta Nagar,Jammu,Jammu & Kashmir-180012
Phone : 2472729

Book Running Managers

Interactive Financial Services Ltd.

Registrar & Transfer Agent

Bigshare Services Private Limited.
S6-2, 6th Floor, Pinnacle Business Park,Mahakali Caves Road, Next to Ahura Centre,Andheri East,Mumbai,Maharashtra-400093
Phone : 62638200
Fax :/

Offer Related Information

Initial public offering of up to 6200000 equity shares of face value of Rs.10.00 each (Equity Shares) of SRM Contractors Ltd.("The Company" or the "Issuer")
 for cash at a price of Rs.210.00 per equity share (including a premium of Rs.200.00 per equity share) ("Offer Price")
aggregating up to Rs.1302000000 crores.
Offer Price: Rs.210.00 per equity share of face value of Rs.10.00 each.
The Offer Price is {ApplicationMoney/FaceValue} times of the face value
The minimum bid lot is 70 equity shares and in multiples of 70 equity shares thereafter
Single-click UPI-based IPO application
I wish to talk in South Indian language
By proceeding you’re agreeing to our T&C